Finland immigration FAQ


We are glad to provide actual information on the Finnish immigration issues The provided answers are either official information or the vision of the immigration practise of our advisors.

Kirill Kulakov

Leading Business & Immigration Advisor


We are happy to lead your way to your business&immigration golas in Finland. Be free to contact us, if you do not find the answer or if you need help.

Immigration to Finland FAQ

Why FInland is good for immigration
Finland is a country with one of the highest living standards in Western Europe. The problem of illegal migrants in Europe is to the least extent related to Finland, primarily because of geography. According to statistics, Finland is among the countries with the smallest number of migrants. In 2014 Finland became the second best country for living in the European Union, according to Eurostat.
Whom do you help in immigration matters?
Private enterpreneurs, business owners, real-estate investors
How do you help to immigrate to Finland?
We help to find or to plan business grounds for Immigration. We test the eligibility, if that proves positive - we help to start business in Finland and help to file the first residence permit applications for ENterpreneur and his family.
How may I apply for Permanent Residency (PR) or citizenship?
To apply for a permanent residence or citizenship, you must first obtain a temporary residence permit for 1 year, then prolong it for another 4 years. After the first four years, you will be entitled to apply for permanent residence or citizenship.
Do you support employment immigration in Finland?
Our Advisors specialize in providing services for business immigration, based on the registration and development of business in Finland.
However if you succeed in negotiations for a job placement and have a contract with a Finnish company - we would be happy to support the formalities of applying for a work permit and a residence permit on a basis of employment
What is a business-immigration program?
Finland offers temporary residence permit (TRP), continuous residence permit (CRP), permanent residence permits (PR) and citizenship to business owners who take an active role in their company as directors or professionals.
To start the business immigration procedure, we need work out the business idea, set up a Finnish company, prepare the business plan and ensure that all requirements for the company’s successful operations are met.
What are the procedures of business immigration?
1. Eligibility and success rate evaluation
2. Consulting and planning business and family immigration
3. Starting or moving business, making first invesmtents
4. Formation of an application document package
5. Submitting the applications to the Embassy or Immigration office
6. Support during the application Processing period
7. Getting the residence permit cards and planning the moving
8. Relocation and family integration in FInland
9. Prolongation of the First residence permit, Permanent residency, Citizenship
Can I just make an investment for immigration?
A residence permit will not be granted solely on the basis of your ownership of your Finnish company, or on the basis of a one-time investment into your finnish company. In order to be granted a residence permit, the applicant must also work for the company (active participation in the business) and this work must take place in Finland.
Your business activity, filed according to your businessplan, submtted as business imigration plan within your frist residence permit (TRP) application, should secure the personal income of the applicant and his family
Review the next FAQ entry for income security options
How much should I invest in my business in Finland for immigration?
The investment amount depends on the business that you are planning to start or develop in FInland. A simple consulting company needs at least around 30,000-50,000 euro to start.
A trading company should have an equity enough to cover product purchase and logisitics.
Marketing, HR, employment expenses should be also covered by initial investment. In any case the funds should cover any operational expenses of your business, inculding the personal income of Enterpreneur.

The business should have confirmations of profitability - these may be the running or preliminary service provision or trading contracts.


The members of your family shall be granted the same type of a residence permit, which is granted to the main applicant - Enterpreneur or Skilled professional.
The family members get the Residence permit based on family ties in case the main applicant has sufficient funds to cover the costs of their living in Finland. Sufficient funds meansat least the minmum of Enterpreneur's personal income/salary, which must originate from the Finnish business and legal entity of the Enterpreneur:

The sole Applicant
- minimum income 1600€ /month
- salary 1300€ + taxes 300€
- bank statement for at least 20 000€


The Applicant + spouse + 5 children
- minimum income 5800€ /month -
- salary 3900€ + taxes 1900€
- bank statement for at least 70 000€

The Applicant + spouse
- minimum income 2200€ /month
- salary 1700€ + taxes 500€
- bank statement for at least 30 000€


The Applicant + spouse + 1 child
- minimum income 3000€ /month
- salary 2200€ + taxes 800€
- bank statement for at least 40 000€


The Applicant + spouse + 2 children - minimum income 3500€ /month - salary 2600€ + taxes 900€ - bank statement for at least 45 000€

The Applicant + spouse + 3 children
- minimum income 4000€ /month
- salary 3000€ + taxes 1000€
- bank statement for at least 50 000€


The Applicant + spouse + 4 children
- minimum income 5000€ /month
- salary 3500€ + taxes 1500€
- bank statement for at least 60 000€

Residence permit FAQ

What kind of residence permit may I get?
First residence permit might be ither Temporary (B-type) or Continuous (A-type). The A or B type are subject to the grounds and intentions of your stay in Finland. If the gorunds are temporary - you get the B-type, if grounds are of continuous nature (for example a continuous runnig of business or continuous employment) - you will be granted the A-type residence permit.
What is the duration of residence permit application processing?
The waiting time for a decision to issue a temporary residence permit for Enterpreneur is approximately 8-13 months from the moment of application submission. The residence permit for a highly skilled professional takes around 3 months.
Can I enter other Europe countries with first Temporary residence permit without any Schengen Visa?
Yes, you can.
How long do I need to stay in Finland continuously to get the Permanent Residence Permit (PRP)?
Please read the article from the law on immigrants:
Section 56 (380/2006)Issuing permanent residence permits

(1) A permanent residence permit is issued to aliens who, after being issued with a continuous residence permit, have resided legally in the country for a continuous period of four years if the requirements for issuing an alien with a continuous residence permit are still met and there are no obstacles to issuing a permanent resident permit under this Act. Residence is considered continuous if an alien has resided in Finland for at least half the validity period of the residence permit. Absence resulting from ordinary holiday or other travel or work at a work site abroad on secondment by a Finnish employer is not considered an interruption of continuous residence.

(2) An alien who has been issued with a fixed-term residence permit on the basis of family ties may be issued with a permanent residence permit even though the sponsor does not meet the requirements for the issuing of a permanent residence permit.

(3) The period of four years is calculated from the date of entry into the country if the alien held a residence permit for continuous residence upon entry. If the residence permit was applied for in Finland, the period of four years is calculated from the first day of the fixed-term residence permit issued for the first continuous residence in the country.
May I acquire residence permit for the members of my family?
The members of your famli shall be granted the same type of a residence permit, which is granted to the main applicant - Enterpreneur or Skilled professional.
The family members get the Residence permit based on family ties in case the main applicant has sufficient funds to cover the costs of their livin in Finland. Sufficient funds means - main applicant salary in Finland should cover:

The sole Applicant
- minimum income 1600€ /month
- salary 1300€ + taxes 300€
- bank statement for at least 20 000€


The Applicant + spouse + 5 children
- minimum income 5800€ /month -
- salary 3900€ + taxes 1900€
- bank statement for at least 70 000€

The Applicant + spouse
- minimum income 2200€ /month
- salary 1700€ + taxes 500€
- bank statement for at least 30 000€


The Applicant + spouse + 1 child
- minimum income 3000€ /month
- salary 2200€ + taxes 800€
- bank statement for at least 40 000€


The Applicant + spouse + 2 children - minimum income 3500€ /month - salary 2600€ + taxes 900€ - bank statement for at least 45 000€

The Applicant + spouse + 3 children
- minimum income 4000€ /month
- salary 3000€ + taxes 1000€
- bank statement for at least 50 000€


The Applicant + spouse + 4 children
- minimum income 5000€ /month
- salary 3500€ + taxes 1500€
- bank statement for at least 60 000€

Moving and Living in Finland FAQ

What are the living expenses in Finland?
When you move to Finland, you should have enough income to secure the cost of:
1. Living premises: starting at 850 eur/month per 1 bedroom appartment in Helsinki
2. Utility costs: electricity, isurrance, internet, water supply, etc - starting at 100eur/month
3. Food costs: starting at 200eur/month per person
4. Transportation costs: starting at 60eur/month, covering Helsinki metropolitan area
5. Kindergartens: 200-300eur/month
6. Schools: free of charge
You may check and compare the actual expenses at Numbeo service
What are the business expenses in Finland
1. Accounting service: 100-150eur/month fora a basic accounting, tax reporting and employee salary calculation and reporting
2. Corporate taxation: subject to business. Corporate income tax 20%
3. Enterpreneurs income tax for a minimum salary - 200е/month
4. Pension fund payments starting at 120e/month
How to allocate the children to schools or kindergartens
The children integration program has to be planned beforehand. Usually the schools are chosen with regard to location of living premises. In Helsinki it is usually done backwise: you choose the right school for your children, then we help to rent or purchase living premises near the location of the School. If you leave near the School - a place should be granted to your child within 2 weeks.
Applying to school might be done also beforehand - passing the admission tests usually takes place in January.

The kindergartens have the same location-specific submission approach.
What could my spouse do in Finland?
The spouse, that moves with the Bread-winner on family grounds may:
1. Find a work-place, if language skills are sufficient. The spouse has open right to work or start a company.
2. Attend an integration program to get access to Finnish/Swedish language courses, professional courses or even getting a new education diploma. If needed - the spouse might get a supporting benefit of around 600eur/month, and additional 200eur for attending the language courses.
3. Attend starting enterpreneur course, which are available in different languages. The course outlines the basics of enterpreneurship in Finland. Then the spouse may open an own company or private legal entity.
error: Content is protected !!