Why one needs a Residence permit in Finland?


You always need a Residence permit, If you are coming to Finland to live or work, or to have a business, or if you wish to spend over 90 days without visa restrictions.
Finnish residence permit lets you stay in the country legally and get access to all public services. The level of social security depends on the type of residence permit you have.



Finland has 3 types of Residence permit




What are the A-B-P types of residency?

A-type residence permit - continuous purpose of stay

If your immigration grounds are of continuous nature - you will be issued the A-type residency. The grounds for this may be running a business or employment contract for more than 2 years or unlimited.
The A-type residence permit provides access to the same level of social security as of Finnish Citizens:
- subsidized medical care
- unemployment inssurance
- pension program
-child care benefits
-primary and higher education for children, etc.

B-type residence permit - temporary purpose of stay

If your immigration grounds are of temporary nature - you will be issued the B-type residency. The grounds for this may be a temporary employment contract, carrying out studies or research in Finland, etc. B-type residence permit does not guarantee any social care or security

P-type is the Permanent residency /PR)

You get the P-type residency, after residing in Finland for at least 4 years under A-type permit, or at least 7 years under the B-type permit. If during your stay the permit type was changed the permit-specific time is summed up. You would need in the country continuously in order to receive the Permanent Residence permit. Read more about the PR

Apllying, prolonging, changing Residence permit types

Applying for the First residence permit in Finland

Depending on the grounds and the type of immigration - the First residence Permit (A or B) might be obtained in 2 to 12 months time.
In order to apply for the permit you must fill in appropriate Residence permit application, prepare the documents that confirm the grounds of your immigration, submit the documents electronically or physically in the local Finnish Embassy or in Finland, provided special gorunds.
Each Applicant has to apply for thr Residence permit in Person - the spouse or friend, employer or business partner can not file it instead of the Applicant.
A government processing fee of 230-450eur has to be payed after submission.

Residence permit for family members

The family members that are applying with the Bread-winner - get the same type of the Residence permit as the Bread-winner
The family members are the spouse and children under 18 - living as one household.
Elder children, elder family members or cousins are not the family members in this case, and might join the immigration program as business partners for exapmle.

Prolongation of the First residence permit

Processing the prolongation of the first residnece permit might take up to 6 months.
It is recommended to apply for the prolongation after 6 months, since getting the First residence permit.
Criteria for prolongation is usally: having your income secured, legal residing in finland, no serious law violations.

Changing the type of residence permit

You may change the type of residency (A/B) if your immigration grounds change. For example you filed and got the B-permit on grounds of temporary employment. After time you opened a company and started a business - thus you are eligible to change the type of Residence permit to Enterpreneurs residence permit, which is type-A.

Timeline for getting and prolonging the Residence permits in Finland

Choosing the grounds for immigration to Finland?

You are eligible for immigration of you have one of the following most common grounds:
business, innovative start-up, employment, family ties, studies, scientific research.

Perfect grounds for the A-type socially secure continuous residence permit in Finland

The Business or Enterpreneurship grounds are the most beneficial and accessible way for immigrating to Finland.
Opening a limited company or private legale entity (Sole trader) in FInland, developing a profitable business plan and starting the operations makes you eligible for the Enterpreneurs A-type continuous residence permit.
The business might be any kind of legal activity that brings income to the Applicant-enterpreneur and is beneficial for the Finnish society and/or economy.

Support of immigration of Enterpreneurs is our expertise.

We support applying for Enterpreneurs residence permit within the Business immigration program.
We shall help you acquire an Enterpreneurs residence permit, which is issued in 4 - 12 month, if you fulfil the eligibility criteria.

Test your eligibility and success rate of immigration

In case you are an Enterpreneur or otherwise would like to immigrate to Finland on a basis of business or investment, please go through the immigration requirements page.
error: Content is protected !!